CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 804240

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of 3,4,5,6,7-Tetrachlorophthalic anhydride (CAS # 117-08-8) from China

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated November 7, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 3,4,5,6-Tetrachlorophthalic anhydride (CAS # 117-08-8) also known as 4,5,6,7-Tetrachloro-1,3- isobenzofurandione will be 2917.39.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport